our logo

Changes Online Therapy Dr Karen Williams Online Therapy in the UK

This privacy policy explains how I use and protect any information that you give to me when you use the service of Changes Online Therapy. Dr Karen Williams acts as the data controller for Changes Online Therapy and practices in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. Protecting your privacy is my upmost priority. Any information you provide will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. If you are engaged in therapy, you will be notified of any changes made to this policy. By visiting www.changesonlinetherapy.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. By continuing to use the site, you are agreeing to the use of cookies described below.


Why do I need to collect your personal data?

I need to collect information about you so that I can:
• Know who you are, so that I can communicate with you in a personal way. The legal basis for this is legitimate interest.
• Provide services to you. The legal basis for this is the contract I have with you.
• Process your payment for the services I provide. The legal basis for this is the contract with have with you.
• Provide you with a useful and relevant website, optimising your experience where I can. The legal basis for this is legitimate interest.


What personal information do I collect and when do I collect it?

For me to provide you with my service I need to collect the following information:
• Your name
• Your date of birth
• Your contact details, including a postal address, telephone number and email address.
• Your GP contact details

I will collect this information from you prior to the commencement of therapy.

On visiting this website, the following information may be automatically collected:
• technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet
• information about your visit to the website, e.g. date and time, pages visited. I do not identify you from this information.

The website also uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. The cookies that are active on this website are for those that are required for the operation of the site, those that recognise and count the number of visitors to the site, and those that help us to improve how the site works.


How do I use the information that we collect?

Your information will be used in the following ways:
• to carry out business activities relating to the provision of my online therapy service (e.g. making appointments, delivering therapy, notifying you of any changes, keeping a record of invoices). In order to liaise with you regarding these, I may use your name and contact details, such as your telephone number, email address or postal address
• to allow you to participate in certain features of the website e.g. my email contact form requests your name and email address
• for payments via PayPal I will use your name and email address
• for card payments I will use your name, address and payment card details


Where do I keep the information?

I do not keep any information on computers or hard drives, nor do I keep any paper records.

Any information I collect from you is stored electronically using European Union based cloud storage. It is not possible to guarantee that the transmission of information via the internet is 100% secure, however I will always do my upmost to ensure that we have taken all steps possible to maintain the security of your data.


For how long do I keep the information?

Your therapy record and contact details are stored for a period of 7 years, following which they are permanently and securely deleted.

Any emails or contact details shared that do not lead to any therapeutic contact with me are permanently and securely deleted after a period of 3 months.


Who do I share the information with?

All my contact with you and any information I hold about you is confidential, except when there is a legal and/or ethical obligation to share information. In most cases, I will tell you in advance that I need to share your information. You can request that I share information with other professionals, e.g. your GP, if you wish.

Any information shared, including with you, is sent electronically in a format that is encrypted and/or password protected.


How can you access the information I hold about you?

You can request access to the personal information that is held about you. Any requests made will be discussed with you on an individual basis. You may request amendments to the personal information held about you that is inaccurate or out-of-date. You can also request that your personal information is deleted. Any access requests will be discussed with you on an individual basis. Please be aware that I need to keep certain information for legal or internal business reasons (e.g. for tax purposes). For any requests to access or change/delete the information we hold about you, please contact me.


Contact

Complaints, questions, comments and access requests are welcomed and should be addressed to Dr Karen Williams, Data Controller at [email protected] Data Protection Registration reference: ZA318583. If you make a complaint which is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ or 0303 123 1113.

Updated 1st June 2018


click
©2018 Karen Williams is powered by WebHealer
Cookies are set by this site. To decline them or find out more visit our cookie page